Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK START OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the engine starts.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
Result:
A
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
See step 2
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the engine starts.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
Result
Result Proceed to All door entry functions operate normally (w/ Wireless Charging System) A All door entry functions operate normally (w/o Wireless Charging System) B All door entry functions does not operate normally C
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
- CHECK WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM
- Wireless charging system off.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - ]
- Check that interior certification is performed.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Operate normally A Not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Wireless charging system off.
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ]
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine Switch, hold the transmitter near the engine Switch and then press the engine Switch.
*A w/ Power Back Door System *1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly - When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine Switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
Result:
B
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [10/2014 - 09/2016] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2016 - 09/2017] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2017 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [09/2017 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [10/2014 - 09/2016] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2016 - 09/2017] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2017 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2017 - ]
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [09/2017 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [10/2014 - 09/2016] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2016 - 09/2017] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [09/2017 - ]
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer sounds/does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies A The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) B The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) C The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) D - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
B
See step 8
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Disconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I27 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I53-21 (CLG5) - I27-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω I53-20 (CG5B) - I27-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω I53-21 (CLG5) or I27-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I53-20 (CG5B) or I27-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I27-1 (ANTE5) - I27-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Disconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I25 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I52-15 (CLG6) - I25-1 (ANTE6) Always Below 1 Ω I52-14 (CG6B) - I25-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω I52-15 (CLG6) or I25-1 (ANTE6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I52-14 (CG6B) or I25-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I25-1 (ANTE6) - I25-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE))
- Disconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P15 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I52-4 (CLG7) - P15-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω I52-3 (CG7B) - P15-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω I52-4 (CLG7) or P15-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I52-3 (CG7B) or P15-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the I52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P15-1 (ANTE7) - P15-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.