Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay - Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO, ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY)
- Remove the fuel suction with pump and gauge tube assembly.
- Clean the fuel suction with pump and gauge tube assembly to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Remove the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- Connect the fuel pump and fuel suction with pump and gauge tube assembly connector.NOTE:
Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 Fuel pump control duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V Fuel pump control duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V *a Component with harness connected
(Fuel Pump (for low pressure side)) - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (Fuel pump control duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Inspect fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump (for low pressure side) operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the fuel pump (for low pressure side) operation.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU Assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q14-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU Assembly connector.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel suction plate sub-assembly (fuel pump (for low pressure side)) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b1-4 (B) - Q14-6 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω b1-5 (E) - Q14-5 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω b1-4 (B) or Q14-6 (FP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher b1-5 (E) or Q14-5 (FP-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q14-2 (FPC) - A35-21 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω Q14-2 (FPC) or A35-21 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio - Operate the fuel pump control ECU assembly using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition S49-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q14-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY, BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Q14-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or Q14-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR