VC Output Circuit [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK MIL (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK MIL (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C20-121 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-49 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-52 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-35 (VCPP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-110 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-113 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-130 (VCPE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-136 (VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-134 (VCPF) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-138 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR