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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> NX 300 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Circuit Tests & Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit [10/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [10/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - 05/2018]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [10/2014 - ]  

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MIL (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2019 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK MIL (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK MIL (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    7. Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
    8. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    9. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    10. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    11. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    12. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    13. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-121 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-49 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-52 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-35 (VCPP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-110 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-113 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-130 (VCPE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-136 (VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-134 (VCPF) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-138 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR