DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [10/2014 - 09/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A-00 is output A DTC P050A-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT Bank 1 Long FT Bank 1 - Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
Total of Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A-00 is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ]
Result:
B
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A-00 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-5 (VG) - C20-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C1-4 (E2G) - C20-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C1-5 (VG) or C20-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 16 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
HINT:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A-00 is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle with motor body assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A-00 is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 5
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 20
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011-00 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014-00 Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011-00 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mass Air Flow Sensor, Coolant Temperature and Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Shift lever position: N
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 6.0 gm/sec and 18.0 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 4
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011-00 Procedure for intake camshaft.
- Refer to DTC P0014-00 Procedure for exhaust camshaft.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 11