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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> NX 300h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Start Function) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
      Yes: Transmitter battery depleted
      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Key Low Battery

      OK

      "No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE) 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      GTY509604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode does not change A
      The power source mode changes B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the I51 and I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
    2. Disconnect the 4C and 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I53-9 (ACCD) - 4C-28 Always Below 1 Ω
      I51-3 (IG1D) - 4C-44 Always Below 1 Ω
      4D-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      I53-9 (ACCD) or 4C-28 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I51-3 (IG1D) or 4C-44 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3, ACC RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY519669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-44 - 4D-9 20°C (68°F) 87.32 to 127.14 Ω
      4C-28 - 4D-9 20°C (68°F) 130.92 to 190.74 Ω
      4F-1 - 4C-25 Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 10 kΩ or higher
      4F-1 - 4C-45 Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 10 kΩ or higher
      4F-1 - 4B-50 Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 4C-44 and 4D-9 10 kΩ or higher
      4F-1 - 4D-51 Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 4C-28 and 4D-9 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 4C-28 and 4D-9 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to INSTALLATION [05/2019 - ]

    2. Connect the I51 and I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
      GTY505265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      - -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
      IG ON: Power switch on (IG)
      ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal
      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Power Supply Condition

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I51-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less
      Power switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      I53-9 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less
      Power switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher
      Power switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2017 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [05/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch1 Power switch 1 status OFF or ON OFF: Power switch not pressed
      ON: Power switch pressed
      • If the power switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
      • Use this item to determine whether the power switch input signal is malfunctioning.
      Start Switch2 Power switch 2 status OFF or ON OFF: Power switch not pressed
      ON: Power switch pressed
      • Backup for power switch 1. However, when the power switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both power switch 1 and 2 are normal.
      • Behaves the same way as power switch 1.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Start Switch1
      Start Switch2

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  12. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]

      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ] 

  13. INSPECT POWER SWITCH 
    1. Remove the power switch.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]

    2. Inspect the power switch.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the I16 power switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I53-16 (SSW1) - I16-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      I53-18 (SSW2) - I16-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      I53-12 (AGND) - I16-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      I53-16 (SSW1) or I16-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I53-18 (SSW2) or I16-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I53-12 (AGND) or I16-6 (AGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR