Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
Yes: Transmitter battery depletedThe electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Key Low Battery OK
"No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver.
OK
Power source mode changes to on (READY).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes : Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2014 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [10/2014 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in PUse this item to determine whether the shift lever position switch (P) is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: After approx. 1 second has elapsed, the power switch is released
ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held- When the hybrid control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the smart warning light is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [09/2017 - 05/2019] , or refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [05/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check that the steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (ACC).
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
The immobiliser function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - ]
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the I51 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A1 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-1 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I51-2 (STP1) - A1-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω I51-2 (STP1) or A1-2 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A1-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.