DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start [10/2014 - 09/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Check the DTCs and freeze frame data, and then write them down.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3190 or P3191 are output A DTC P3193 is output B DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 and other DTCs are output C HINT:
If any SFI system DTCs other than DTC P3190, P3191 or P3193 is output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC P3193. Refer to DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out [10/2014 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
OK
There is enough fuel.
HINT:
- DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 may be output if the vehicle ran out of fuel in the past.
- If not enough fuel is added, DTC P3190, P3191 or P3193 may be output again. If the engine cannot be started because the vehicle is out of fuel, add fuel until the fuel level warning light turns off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REFILL FUEL
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
OK
No leaks in intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pressure.
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE THROTTLE W/MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTAKE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Inspect the crankshaft position sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Inspect the crankshaft position sensor.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display MAP Throttle Idle Position - Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
- If there are starting problems and the Active Test cannot be performed, perform the EGR valve assembly inspection in the next step.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 13
Result:
NG
See step 12
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Replace the camshaft position sensor.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190 OR P3191)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 15
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Replace the ECM.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END