VC Output Circuit [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 1 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C2-5 (VC) or C48-125 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C39-3 (VC) or C48-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C15-3 (VC) or C48-78 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b3-6 (VCC) or A35-34 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse and EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse and EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-9 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A24-35 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A24-9 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-35 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR