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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C143A-7E: ABS Solenoid Control Module Actuator Stuck On; DTC C143A-7F: ABS Solenoid Control Module Actuator Stuck Off [01/2023 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC C143A-7E: ABS Solenoid Control Module Actuator Stuck On; DTC C143A-7F: ABS Solenoid Control Module Actuator Stuck Off [01/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      GTY1176514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    2. Disconnect the A101 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A101-14 (+BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A101-1 (GND1) - Body ground 1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Reconnect the A101 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Operate the Techstream to clear the codes. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    5. Press the DTC clear button.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Perform a road test.
    3. Read the DTCs following the prompts on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C143A-7E and C143A-7F are not output. A
      DTCs C143A-7E and/or C143A-7F are output. B

      HINT: 

      • If a speed signal of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) with the engine switch on (IG) and the stop light switch assembly off, the ECU performs self-diagnosis of the solenoid circuit.
      • If the normal system code is output (no DTCs are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
      • If no DTCs were output when reconfirming DTCs, checking for intermittent problems is necessary because it is suspected that the original DTCs were stored due to the poor connection of a connector terminal.

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2023 - ]