LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Circuit Tests (3 Of 3) & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2) >> SFI System >> Drive Start Control [03/2019 - 01/2023] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Drive Start Control [03/2019 - 01/2023]: Procedure

  1. SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION 
    1. Interview the customer to confirm the problem.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Hunting A
      Hesitation/poor acceleration B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PAST ACTIVATION CONFIRMATION 
    1. Check if the customer operated the vehicle in a way that would cause the drive start control to operate.

      HINT: 

      Drive Start Control Activation Conditions 

      Shift control 

      1. Activation conditions
      • Pattern A (When all of the following conditions are met, control starts.)
        • The accelerator pedal is open by approximately 1/5 or more.
        • The shift lever is moved from P to any forward position (D or M) or R.
      • Pattern B (When all of the following conditions are met, control starts.)
        • The accelerator pedal is open by approximately 1/5 or more.
        • The shift lever is moved from R to any forward position (D or M), any forward position (D or M) to R, or N to R.
          GTY922167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Items Controlled
        • Engine output is restricted.
      • Deactivation Conditions
        • The accelerator pedal is released.
        • The shift lever is in P or N.

      Reverse control 

      1. Activation conditions
      • The shift lever is in R.
      • The accelerator pedal is depressed excessively.
        GTY946977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Items Controlled
        • Engine output is restricted.
      • Deactivation Conditions
        • The accelerator pedal is released.
        • The shift lever is moved to any position other than R.

      HINT: 

      • The engine output restricted level differs between pattern A, pattern B and Reverse control.
      • During reverse control or shift control, engine output is adjusted based on the road gradient and steering angle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Performed A
      Not performed B

    Result: 

    SYSTEM NORMAL (GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2019 - 09/2020]  , or Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR, FL, RR, RL WHEEL SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake / Data List / FR Wheel Speed, FL Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and RL Wheel Speed.

      Chassis > Brake > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
      Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Vehicle being driven at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT FRONT OR REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPD (NO)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / SPD (NO).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      SPD (NO)
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      SPD (NO) Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 rpm
      Vehicle being driven at a constant speed of approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LATERAL G AND FORWARD AND REARWARD G) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake / Data List / Lateral G and Forward and Rearward G.

      Chassis > Brake > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lateral G
      Forward and Rearward G
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Lateral G
      Forward and Rearward G
      During deceleration Value changes with vehicle speed
      During acceleration Value changes with vehicle speed
      WARNING:

      When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to  TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING ANGLE VALUE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake / Data List / Steering Angle Value.

      Chassis > Brake > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Angle Value
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Steering Angle Value Steering wheel turned left Value increases with steering wheel operation
      Steering wheel turned right Value decreases with steering wheel operation
      WARNING:

      When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    SYSTEM NORMAL (GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT STEERING SENSOR. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2019 - 01/2023] 

  8. PAST ACTIVATION CONFIRMATION 
    1. Check if the customer operated the vehicle in a way that would cause the drive start control to operate.

      HINT: 

      Drive Start Control Activation Conditions 

      Shift control 

      1. Activation conditions
      • Pattern A (When all of the following conditions are met, control starts.)
        • The accelerator pedal is open by approximately 1/5 or more.
        • The shift lever is moved from P to any forward position (D or M) or R.
      • Pattern B (When all of the following conditions are met, control starts.)
        • The accelerator pedal is open by approximately 1/5 or more.
        • The shift lever is moved from R to any forward position (D or M), any forward position (D or M) to R, or N to R.
          GTY922167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Items Controlled
        • Engine output is restricted.
      • Deactivation Conditions
        • The accelerator pedal is released.
        • The shift lever is in P or N.

      Reverse control 

      1. Activation conditions
      • The shift lever is in R.
      • The accelerator pedal is depressed excessively.
        GTY946977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Items Controlled
        • Engine output is restricted.
      • Deactivation Conditions
        • The accelerator pedal is released.
        • The shift lever is moved to any position other than R.

      HINT: 

      • The engine output restricted level differs between pattern A, pattern B and Reverse control.
      • During reverse control or shift control, engine output is adjusted based on the road gradient and steering angle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Performed A
      Not performed B

    Result: 

    SYSTEM NORMAL 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2019 - 09/2020]  , or Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal A
      Abnormal B

    Result: 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL SENS. NO. 1 VOLT % AND ACCEL SENS. NO. 2 VOLT %) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt %
      Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % Accelerator Pedal Released → Depressed Values smoothly change following accelerator pedal operation
      Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %

      HINT: 

      For numerical values of Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %, refer to the Data List.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2019 - 09/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    SYSTEM NORMAL (GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL(W/SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]