Pre-collision System Circuit [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the battery voltage with the engine switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
- Using the parts location and system diagram, check the system for blown-out fuses, open or short circuits in the wire harness(es) and connectors that are not properly connected by performing a visual check.
HINT:
If the voltage is 11 V or less, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Measure the battery voltage with the engine switch off.
- CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
- Check driving support ECU assembly.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)NOTE:As the connector may be damaged if a load of more than 10 kg (22 lb) is applied to it, do not apply any more load than necessary to the connector.
- Disconnect the Q1 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
DTCs may be output when connectors are disconnected during inspection. Therefore, make sure to clear the DTCs using the Techstream once the inspection has been completed.
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check driving support ECU assembly.
- INSPECT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BEAM AXIS MISALIGNMENT READING) NOTE:
Before checking the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly beam axis deviation, check the installation condition of the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly.
- Adjust the reflector height.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- Place the reflector.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the cruise control switch (ON/OFF button) on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Utility / Beam Axis Misalignment Reading.
- Check the amount of misalignment and make a note.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise > Utility
Tester Display Beam Axis Misalignment Reading Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Adjust the reflector height.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Result
Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output CAN communication system DTCs are output
Result:
CAN communication system DTCs are output
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
CAN communication system DTCs are not output
See step 6
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2)
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to DTCs are not output DTCs are output
Result:
DTCs are output
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
DTCs are not output
See step 7
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
- DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
- Using the Techstream, check the Data List.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 08/2016] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 08/2016] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2016 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Using the Techstream, check the Data List.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
- Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis.
Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle control history matches the customer analysis A Vehicle control history does not match customer analysis or there is no vehicle control history B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 08/2016] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis.