DTC C1555: Motor Relay Welding Failure [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check the connection of the power steering ECU assembly and power steering link assembly connectors.
- Visually inspect the terminals of the power steering ECU assembly and power steering link assembly connectors.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal A Connectors not properly connected B Power steering ECU assembly connector terminals abnormal C Power steering link assembly connector terminals abnormal D
Result:
B
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
C
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
D
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2018 - 03/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - POWER STEERING MOTOR)
- Disconnect the C4 power steering ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C1 power steering motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (W) - C4-2 (W) Always Below 1 Ω C1-2 (V) - C4-1 (V) Always Below 1 Ω C1-3 (U) - C4-3 (U) Always Below 1 Ω C1-1 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C1-2 (V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C1-3 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY (POWER STEERING MOTOR)
- Disconnect the C1 power steering motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (W) - 3 (U) Always 0.07 to 10 Ω 2 (V) - 1 (W) Always 0.07 to 10 Ω 3 (U) - 2 (V) Always 0.07 to 10 Ω 1 (W) - Power steering link housing* Always 100 kΩ or higher 2 (V) - Power steering link housing* Always 100 kΩ or higher 3 (U) - Power steering link housing* Always 100 kΩ or higher - *: Touch the negative probe to the power steering link assembly housing at the area shown in the illustration to perform the measurement.
*1 Power Steering Link Assembly *a Area to Set Negative Probe *b Component without harness connected
(Power Steering Motor)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2018 - 03/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR CRACK IN RACK BOOTS) WARNING:
If the rack boots are cracked, water may get into the power steering link assembly, resulting in a malfunction.
- Remove the power steering link assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2018 - 03/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2019 - ]
- Clean off any dirt or foreign matter attached to the rack boots.
- Using SST, move the rack ends and check that there are no cracks in the rack boots.
OK
There are no cracks.
HINT:
Using SST, turn the pinion shaft to move the rack ends.
- SST: 09616-00011
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 05/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2018 - 03/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2019 - ]
- Remove the power steering link assembly.