DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-21 - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the S10*1 or S3*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-21 - S10-7 (LIN1)*1 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω 4B-21 - S3-17 (LIN1)*2 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω S10-7 (LIN1) or 4B-21 - Body ground*1 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher S3-17 (LIN1) or 4B-21 - Body ground*2 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher - *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the S10*1 or S3*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-21 (B) - S10-17 (GND)*1 Always 11 to 14 V S3-11 (B) - S3-12 (GND)*2 Always 11 to 14 V - *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-17 (GND) - Body ground*1 Always Below 1 Ω S3-12 (GND) - Body ground*2 Always Below 1 Ω - *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- Recheck for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1206 is not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Clear the DTCs.