DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-21 - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)
- Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Disconnect the S10*1 or S3*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4B-21 - S10-7 (LIN1)*1 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω 4B-21 - S3-17 (LIN1)*2 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω 4B-21 - W5-11 (MPX1)*3 Engine switch off Below 1 Ω 4B-21 - R2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω 4B-21 - S2-9 (LIN) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω S10-7 (LIN1) - Body ground*1 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher S3-17 (LIN1) - Body ground*2 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher W5-11 (MPX1) - Body ground*3 Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher 4B-21 - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher R2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher S2-9 (LIN) - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher - *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *3: w/ Sliding Roof System
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Reconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.*
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
- Reconnect the 4B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
Result:
B
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
- Reconnect the S10*1 or S3*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- *1: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Reconnect the S10*1 or S3*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)
- Reconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) A DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) B DTC B2325 is not output C
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Disconnect the W5 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ]