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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RX 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [09/2015 - 12/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [09/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output A
      DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [09/2015 - ]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load
    5. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

      HINT: 

      The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Data List Result Proceed to
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Avail A
      Not Avl B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [09/2015 - 08/2018]

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item Result Proceed to
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History ON A
      OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
    6. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream while performing the Active Test.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  11

  7. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Port / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      HINT: 

      • When using the "Control the Injection Mode" Active Test to check the condition of the engine, switch from "Port" to "Direct".
      • Do not switch from "Direct" to "Port". When performing the inspection more than once, after the Active Test ends, lightly race the engine, and then perform the inspection from "Port" again.
      • If the display does not switch from "Port" even after lighting racing the engine, idle the engine for approximately 1 minute, and then lightly race the engine.
    6. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      HINT: 

      • When using the "Control the Injection Mode" Active Test to check the condition of the engine, switch from "Port" to "Direct".
      • Do not switch from "Direct" to "Port". When performing the inspection more than once, after the Active Test ends, lightly race the engine, and then perform the inspection from "Port" again.
      • If the display does not switch from "Port" even after lighting racing the engine, idle the engine for approximately 1 minute, and then lightly race the engine.
    6. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 6 to 7) Direct
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION (MISFIRING CYLINDER)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION (MISFIRING CYLINDER)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FURL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2015 - 12/2017] 

  11. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      HINT: 

      • When using the "Control the Injection Mode" Active Test to check the condition of the engine, switch from "Port" to "Direct".
      • Do not switch from "Direct" to "Port". When performing the inspection more than once, after the Active Test ends, lightly race the engine, and then perform the inspection from "Port" again.
      • If the display does not switch from "Port" even after lighting racing the engine, idle the engine for approximately 1 minute, and then lightly race the engine.
    6. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct
      There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A
      There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Mode, Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6, Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load
    6. Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
    7. Monitor all of the misfire count values or DTCs and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to
      There are no misfire counts - A
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C
      There are misfire counts Direct D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 
    1. Perform a spark test.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE 
    1. Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 [08/2016 - 08/2019]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION 

  16. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - 12/2017]

      OK

      No leaks from the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 RPM.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift lever position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 3000 RPM
      Between 10.6 gm/sec and 15.8 gm/sec

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH) 
    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
      GTY661968Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Timing Mark *b TDC Timing Mark
      *c Groove - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned with the timing marks of the bearing cap as shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned as shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D9-3 (5V) - D2-90 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      D9-1 (FG) - D2-116 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D9-2 (E2G) - D2-115 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      D9-3 (5V) or D2-90 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D9-1 (FG) or D2-116 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D9-2 (E2G) or D2-115 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      • If the results of the inspections performed in step 17 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]