Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR TRIGGER SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Touch the lock sensor of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door).
HINT:
- If the door does not lock even when touching the lock sensor, touch it with your palm.
- When checking the operation of the lock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P-Door Trigger Switch Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display P-Door Trigger Switch HINT:
When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door).
*a Lock Sensor Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the R1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the M11 front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R1-15 (CLG2) - M11-4 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω R1-14 (CG2B) - M11-5 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω R1-15 (CLG2) or M11-4 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R1-14 (CG2B) or M11-5 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the M11 front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Reconnect the R1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) (INPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 *c Lock sensor not touched *d Lock sensor touched - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R1-15 (CLG2) - J41-18 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
- Front passenger door lock sensor touched
5 V/DIV., 40 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.