Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 03/2018]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-1 (+B) - S49-3 (GND) Always 200 Ω or higher S49-1 (+B) - S49-2 (FPC) Always 2 kΩ or higher S49-2 (FPC) - S49-3 (GND) Always 10 kΩ or higher S48-1 (FPG) - S49-3 (GND) Always 1 kΩ or higher S48-2 (FPU) - S49-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher S48-3 (FPV) - S49-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher S48-4 (FPW) - S49-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher HINT:
This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU assembly when its transistor is stuck on.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-1 (+B) - S49-3 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-2 (FPC) - A37-41 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω S49-2 (FPC) or A37-41 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the S48 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU assembly using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition S48-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* S48-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* S48-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU assembly output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU assembly will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage measured in a previous step.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Result Proceed to The U phase, V phase and W phase are all normal A The U phase, V phase or W phase is abnormal B The U phase, V phase and W phase are all abnormal C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S48-2 (FPU) - E2-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω S48-3 (FPV) - E2-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω S48-4 (FPW) - E2-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω S48-2 (FPU) or E2-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher S48-3 (FPV) or E2-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher S48-4 (FPW) or E2-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT ECM ASSEMBLY (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU assembly using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition S49-2 (FPC)- Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM assembly will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM assembly may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF FUEL PMP RELAY)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FUEL PMP RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT FUEL PMP RELAY
- Inspect the FUEL PMP relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PMP RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the FUEL PMP relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-6 - A37-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-6 or A37-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - FUEL PMP RELAY)
- Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-8 - 1 (FUEL PMP relay) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-8 or 1 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FUEL PMP relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FUEL PMP relay) - S49-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (FUEL PMP relay) or S49-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S49-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR