VC Output Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM assembly, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5 , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5 [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM ASSEMBLY (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM assembly.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-131 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-82 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-81 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-89 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-90 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-77 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-117 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-126 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-100 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-99 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-47 (VPTK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-58 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-2 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1Ω A37-3 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1Ω A37-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR