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EVAP System [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

    7. Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.
      EVAP RELATED DTCS

      DTC No. Monitoring Item
      P043E Reference orifice low flow
      P043F Reference orifice high flow
      P0441
      • Purge VSV stuck closed
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      • Insufficient purge flow
      P1420 Small leak from canister
      P1421 Gross leak from canister
      P1422 Small leak from fuel tank
      P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
      P2401 Leak detection pump stuck OFF
      P2402 Leak detection pump stuck ON
      P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed)
      P2420 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent)
      P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open
      P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed
      DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

      Malfunction Output DTC
      Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
      Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
      Leak detection pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
      Leak detection pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
      Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
      Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420
      Insufficient purge flow P0441
      Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421
      Purge VSV stuck closed P0441
      Small leak from canister P1420
      Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421
      Small leak from fuel tank P1422
      Gross leak from fuel tank P1423
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine during this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs.

      Result

      Result Conclusion Proceed to
      A pending DTC is stored A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
      A pending DTC is not stored No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
      A pending DTC is not stored and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is stored DTCs are stored because the fuel tank cap is not tightened firmly C

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

      Result

      Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to
      Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B
      Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B
      Leak detection pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B
      Leak detection pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B
      Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B
      Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420 C
      Insufficient purge flow P0441 A
      Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 A
      Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 A
      Small leak from canister P1420 D
      Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 A
      Small leak from fuel tank P1422 A
      Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 A
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451 A

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

      Result

      Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to
      Insufficient purge flow P0441 A
      Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421
      Purge VSV stuck closed P0441
      Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421
      Small leak from fuel tank P1422 B
      Gross leak from fuel tank P1423
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 C
      Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  31

  5. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 

    HINT: 

    In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in several steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel tank cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
      NOTE:
      • The Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
      • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
      • Do not run the engine during this operation.
      • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
      TECHSTREAM DISPLAY

      Display Detail
      Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed
      Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed)
      Vent Valve Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/OFF (Open)
      Vacuum Pump Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON/OFF
      Fuel VCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed)
      Tank Pressure Fuel tank pressure (Absolute pressure)
      Vapor Pressure (Gauge) EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure measured at canister pump module)
      Vapor Pressure (Absolute) EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure measured at canister pump module)
      Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step
      Time (VENT) Accumulated vent valve open time
      Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time
      MANUAL OPERATION STEP

      Step Operations
      1. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement
      2. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 1 First reference pressure measurement
      3. Canister Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement
      4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor
      5. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 2 Second reference pressure measurement
      6. Resetting Resetting
      7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement
      8. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 3 Third reference pressure measurement
      9. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement
      GTY434530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1) 
    1. Select step 1 and wait 10 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2) 
    1. Perform step 2.
    2. Check the evaporative pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (A).

      *: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.

      GTY431485Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure again when it has stabilized (B). This pressure is the first reference pressure.
      GTY428439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 and -1.057 kPa (gauge) [-0.7 and -0.153 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.057 kPa (gauge) [-0.153 psi (gauge)] or higher
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck off
      B
      EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa (gauge) [-0.7 psi (gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3) 
    1. Perform step 3.
    2. Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 3 (A).
      GTY450490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in inspection item (A) is 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] or higher Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure change in inspection item (A) is less than 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] Vent valve (switching valve) stuck off B
    3. Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3 (B).
      GTY425619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure change in inspection item (B) is less than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change in inspection item (B) is higher than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck on (open) C
    4. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure.
    5. Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
      GTY449779Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A
      First reference pressure or higher
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      • Leakage from line between purge VSV and canister
      D

    Result: 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4) 
    1. Perform step 4.
    2. Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 4 (A).
      GTY446037Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3 to 4 Not yet determined A
      Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3 to 4 Purge VSV stuck closed B

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5) 
    1. Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6) 
    1. Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7) 
    1. Perform step 7.
    2. Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
    3. Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure.
      GTY442331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure change is higher than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] and EVAP pressure is higher than 0.9 kPa (gauge) [0.13 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change is less than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] and EVAP pressure is less than 0.9 kPa (gauge) [0.13 psi (gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck OFF (closed) B

    Result: 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8) 
    1. Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure.
    3. Compare the fuel tank pressure checked in step 7 with the third reference pressure.
      GTY439204Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A
      Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  15. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the fuel tank cap assembly is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
    2. Tighten the fuel cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

      HINT: 

      If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.

      1. Remove the fuel tank cap assembly and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
      2. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi (gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
      3. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
      4. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (gauge) [0.29 psi (gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel cap correctly installed - A
      Fuel cap loose
      • Fuel cap improperly installed
      • Defective fuel cap
      • Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
      B

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    1. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY428666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter
      *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - -
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
    7. Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
    8. Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 and 0.54 psi (gauge)].
      NOTE:

      Higher than 4.7 kPa (gauge) [0.68 psi (gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.

    9. Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
    10. Look for areas where bubbles appear.

      HINT: 

      If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 
    1. Repair or replace the leak point.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  18. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel tank cap assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  19. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY658687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly normal A
      No suction
      • Intake air surge tank assembly port
      • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
      B

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL) 
    GTY620285Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister)
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Evap Control
    8. Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
    9. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    10. Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
    11. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied when purge VSV turned off
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      • ECM assembly
      A
      No suction when purge VSV turned on Purge VSV stuck closed
      No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal B

    Result: 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    GTY444899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    1. Remove the purge VSV.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply auxiliary battery voltage to the terminal of the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Air flows from A to B only when auxiliary battery voltage applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is normal A
      No air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning. B
      Air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is not applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) 
    GTY638378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Purge VSV)
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      D12-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Purge VSV power source normal
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM assembly
      A
      Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and auxiliary battery B

    Result: 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D12-2 - D1-48 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      D12-2 or D1-48 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the ECM assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  25. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  26. CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY428666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter
      *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - -
    2. Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 and 0.54 psi (gauge)].
      NOTE:

      Higher than 4.7 kPa (gauge) [0.68 psi (gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.

    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear.

      HINT: 

      If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  27

  27. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 
    1. Repair or replace the leak point.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  28. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly from the intake air surge tank assembly.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank assembly has suction.

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank assembly and purge VSV A
      No suction Intake air surge tank assembly B

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  29

  29. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY - PURGE VSV) 
    1. Repair or replace the fuel vapor feed hose assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  30. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  31. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE) 
    GTY823927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Vapor-containment Valve)
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-2 (+B) - E3-1 (CCV) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. INSPECT FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 
    1. Inspect the fuel vapor-containment valve.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - ECM ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-1 (CCV) - A37-17 (CCV2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-1 (CCV) or A37-17 (CCV2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the ECM assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  35. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 
    1. Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  36. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Vacuum Pump
    5. Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on with the Techstream.
    6. Touch the canister pump module and check if the leak detection pump is moving.

      OK

      Leak detection pump operates

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR VENT VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Vent Valve
    5. Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve on and off, and check if the vent valve is moving.

      OK

      Vent valve vibration can be felt.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY666686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Canister Pump Module)
      - -
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  39

  39. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY657498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Apply auxiliary battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
    3. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Operating ECM assembly A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  40

  40. REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the ECM assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  41. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY666685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Canister Pump Module)
      - -
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-3 (MTRB) - S14-4 (MGND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      Power switch off Below 3 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

  42. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  44

  44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-3 (MTRB) - A37-19 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S14-3 (MTRB) or A37-19 (MPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the ECM assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  46. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)