EVAP System [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
- Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.EVAP RELATED DTCS
DTC No. Monitoring Item P043E Reference orifice low flow P043F Reference orifice high flow P0441 - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Purge VSV stuck open
- Insufficient purge flow
P1420 Small leak from canister P1421 Gross leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P2401 Leak detection pump stuck OFF P2402 Leak detection pump stuck ON P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P2420 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCEMalfunction Output DTC Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Leak detection pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Leak detection pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420 Insufficient purge flow P0441 Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 Small leak from canister P1420 Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 Small leak from fuel tank P1422 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451 Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check - After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs.
Result
Result Conclusion Proceed to A pending DTC is stored A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A A pending DTC is not stored No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B A pending DTC is not stored and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is stored DTCs are stored because the fuel tank cap is not tightened firmly C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
END
Result:
A
See step 3
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B Leak detection pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B Leak detection pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 B Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420 C Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 A Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 A Small leak from canister P1420 D Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 A Small leak from fuel tank P1422 A Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451 A
Result:
B
See step 36
Result:
C
See step 38
Result:
D
See step 20
Result:
A
See step 4
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 Small leak from fuel tank P1422 B Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 C Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451
Result:
A
See step 19
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 31
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in several steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel tank cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check NOTE:- The Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
TECHSTREAM DISPLAYDisplay Detail Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed) Vent Valve Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/OFF (Open) Vacuum Pump Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON/OFF Fuel VCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed) Tank Pressure Fuel tank pressure (Absolute pressure) Vapor Pressure (Gauge) EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure measured at canister pump module) Vapor Pressure (Absolute) EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure measured at canister pump module) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VENT) Accumulated vent valve open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time MANUAL OPERATION STEPStep Operations 1. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement 2. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 1 First reference pressure measurement 3. Canister Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor 5. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 2 Second reference pressure measurement 6. Resetting Resetting 7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 3 Third reference pressure measurement 9. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Clear the DTCs.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1)
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2)
- Perform step 2.
- Check the evaporative pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (A).
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure again when it has stabilized (B). This pressure is the first reference pressure.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 and -1.057 kPa (gauge) [-0.7 and -0.153 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.057 kPa (gauge) [-0.153 psi (gauge)] or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck off
B EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa (gauge) [-0.7 psi (gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
Result:
B
See step 36
Result:
C
See step 42
Result:
A
See step 8
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3)
- Perform step 3.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 3 (A).
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in inspection item (A) is 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] or higher Not yet determined A EVAP pressure change in inspection item (A) is less than 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] Vent valve (switching valve) stuck off B - Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3 (B).
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure change in inspection item (B) is less than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in inspection item (B) is higher than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck on (open) C - Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure.
- Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - Purge VSV stuck open
- Leakage from line between purge VSV and canister
D
Result:
B
See step 38
Result:
C
See step 31
Result:
D
See step 26
Result:
A
See step 9
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4)
- Perform step 4.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 4 (A).
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3 to 4 Not yet determined A Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa (gauge) [0.04 psi (gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3 to 4 Purge VSV stuck closed B
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 10
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6)
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure change is higher than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] and EVAP pressure is higher than 0.9 kPa (gauge) [0.13 psi (gauge)] Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change is less than 0.5 kPa (gauge) [0.07 psi (gauge)] and EVAP pressure is less than 0.9 kPa (gauge) [0.13 psi (gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck OFF (closed) B
Result:
B
See step 31
Result:
A
See step 13
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure.
- Compare the fuel tank pressure checked in step 7 with the third reference pressure.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 14
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap assembly is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap assembly and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi (gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (gauge) [0.29 psi (gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve - Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
- Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 and 0.54 psi (gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa (gauge) [0.68 psi (gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY)
*1 Purge VSV *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly) - Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly normal A No suction - Intake air surge tank assembly port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
B
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
*1 Purge VSV *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister) - Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for Evap Control - Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied when purge VSV turned off - Purge VSV stuck open
- ECM assembly
A No suction when purge VSV turned on Purge VSV stuck closed No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal B
Result:
B
See step 26
Result:
A
See step 21
- CHECK PURGE VSV
*1 Purge VSV - Remove the purge VSV.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to the terminal of the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
Result
Result Proceed to Air flows from A to B only when auxiliary battery voltage applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is normal A No air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning. B Air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is not applied to purge VSV. Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning
Result:
B
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 22
- Remove the purge VSV.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D12-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Purge VSV power source normal - Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM assembly
A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and auxiliary battery B
Result:
B
See step 46
Result:
A
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D12-2 - D1-48 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω D12-2 or D1-48 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 24
- REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY
- Replace the ECM assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the ECM assembly.
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the purge VSV.
- CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (gauge) [0.46 and 0.54 psi (gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa (gauge) [0.68 psi (gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly from the intake air surge tank assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank assembly has suction.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank assembly and purge VSV A No suction Intake air surge tank assembly B
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 29
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY - PURGE VSV)
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Vapor-containment Valve)- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-2 (+B) - E3-1 (CCV) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 32
- INSPECT FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Inspect the fuel vapor-containment valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 33
- Inspect the fuel vapor-containment valve.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-1 (CCV) - A37-17 (CCV2) Always Below 1 Ω E3-1 (CCV) or A37-17 (CCV2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 34
- REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY
- Replace the ECM assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the ECM assembly.
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Vacuum Pump - Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on with the Techstream.
- Touch the canister pump module and check if the leak detection pump is moving.
OK
Leak detection pump operates
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 41
Result:
OK
See step 37
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR VENT VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for Vent Valve - Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve on and off, and check if the vent valve is moving.
OK
Vent valve vibration can be felt.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 42
Result:
NG
See step 38
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S14-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 39
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating ECM assembly A Not operating Vent valve B
Result:
B
See step 42
Result:
A
See step 40
- REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY
- Replace the ECM assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the ECM assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S14-3 (MTRB) - S14-4 (MGND) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Power switch off Below 3 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 43
Result:
OK
See step 42
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Replace the canister pump module.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the canister pump module.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S14-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 44
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S14-3 (MTRB) - A37-19 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω S14-3 (MTRB) or A37-19 (MPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 46
Result:
OK
See step 45
- REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY
- Replace the ECM assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the ECM assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)