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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RX 450h F Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (3 Of 8) >> SFI System >> DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [10/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    7. Read the values.

      OK

      1800 to 2800 kPag (idling, warmed up engine).

      Result

      Fuel Press (kPag) Proceed to
      Approximately 33000 or higher A
      Approximately 0
      (1800 to 2800)* B

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is moving or stationary.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D61-1 (VC) - D1-117 (VCPR) Always Below 1 Ω
      D61-3 (PR) - D1-86 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      D61-2 (E2) - D1-85 (EPR) Always Below 1 Ω
      D61-1 (VC) or D1-117 (VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D61-3 (PR) or D1-86 (PR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    GTY629685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pressure Sensor (for High Pressure Side))
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D61-1 (VC) - D61-2 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]