DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [08/2020 - 08/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output A DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Data List Result Proceed to Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Avail A Not Avi B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 5
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Result Proceed to Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History ON A OFF B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream while performing the Active Test.
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Result:
A
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 11
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
C
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
D
See step 9
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL LINE
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
B
See step 12
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode, Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4, Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2020 - ]
Result:
C
See step 17
Result:
D
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
B
See step 14
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: N
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 7.5 and 12.5 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Engine Speed, Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Engine Speed Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Coolant Temperature - Check the engine idling condition and Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Engine Speed change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs)
(2.9 to 5.8 psi(abs))
(EGR valve is fully closed)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 22
Result:
NG
See step 21
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
*a Timing Mark *b TDC Timing Mark *c Groove - Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21
- Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 26
Result:
NG
See step 23
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 25
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [06/2018 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-3 (5V) - C77-78 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω C18-1 (FG) - C77-101 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C18-2 (E2G) - C77-79 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C18-3 (5V) or C77-78 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C18-1 (FG) or C77-101 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C18-2 (E2G) or C77-79 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 30
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
HINT:
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 19 (READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 31
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]