DTC P0403-18: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P0403-19: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Circuit Current Above Threshold; DTC P1400-18: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P1400-19: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Circuit Current Above Threshold [08/2020 - 08/2021]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Engine Speed, Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Engine Speed Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Coolant Temperature - Check the engine idling condition and Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Engine Speed change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs)
(2.9 to 5.8 psi(abs))
(EGR valve is fully closed)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C71-1 (EGA+) - C77-3 (EGA+) Always Below 1 Ω C71-2 (EGA-) - C77-4 (EGA-) Always Below 1 Ω C71-4 (EGB+) - C77-6 (EGB+) Always Below 1 Ω C71-3 (EGB-) - C77-5 (EGB-) Always Below 1 Ω C71-1 (EGA+) or C77-3 (EGA+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C71-2 (EGA-) or C77-4 (EGA-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C71-4 (EGB+) or C77-6 (EGB+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C71-3 (EGB-) or C77-5 (EGB-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR