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Home >> Lexus >> 2022 >> ES 250 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) - Diagnostic Codes (09 Of 12) >> SFI System >> DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [08/2020 - 08/2021] >> Procedure
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DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [08/2020 - 08/2021]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION) 
    GTY947739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Fuel Pump Control ECU)

    HINT: 

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

    1. Disconnect the N18 fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N18-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N18-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N18-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*

      HINT: 

      • *: This Active Test limits the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage (+B terminal).
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 

    HINT: 

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N18-2 (FPU) - N45-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      N18-3 (FPV) - N45-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω
      N18-4 (FPW) - N45-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR