DTC P33B3-00: External BBC Circuit [12/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- CONFIRM FREEZE FRAME DATA (STATE OF EXTERNAL BBC) NOTE:
Clearing the DTC will also clear the freeze frame data, so before clearing be sure to record the freeze frame data.
- Following the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data and read "State of External BBC" in the freeze frame data when P33B3-00 was output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > DTC (P33B3-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display State of External BBC Result
Tester Display Proceed to Duty Err A Cycle Err Low Vol B Overvol C Overload D
Result:
A
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 5
Result:
D
GO TO BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT. Refer to Backup Boost Converter Circuit [12/2021 - 10/2023]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Following the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data and read "State of External BBC" in the freeze frame data when P33B3-00 was output.
- CHECK CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
- Check if the connector of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) is connected securely.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check if the connector of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) is connected securely.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B42-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V B42-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-19 (DON2) - B42-1 (DON2) Always Below 1 Ω B38-19 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B42-1 (DON2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PA-BBC FUSE - EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Remove the PA-BBC fuse from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B42-11 (BIN) - PA-BBC fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B42-3 (ACC) - ECU-ACC fuse terminal Always Below 1 Ω B42-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher PA-BBC fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B42-3 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR