DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P0430-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 and other DTCs are output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (LONG FT B1S2 AND LONG FT B2S2)
- Using the GTS, read the value displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2021 - ]
Result
GTS Display Result Proceed to Long FT B1S2
Long FT B2S2Less than 1.0% A 1.0% or higher B
Result:
B
See step 49
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using the GTS, read the value displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 on the GTS.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output current does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
Lean/Rich Lean Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
D
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
OK
See step 48
Result:
NG
See step 45
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 46
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 45
Result:
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 46
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 45
Result:
OK
See step 9
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 OK
GTS Display Specified Condition Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Between -20 and 20% Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
OK
GTS Display Specified Condition Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Between -20 and 20% Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 Result
Item Proceed to Port Direct OK OK A OK NG B NG OK C NG NG D
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
C
See step 18
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 46
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the following condition.
- Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode Result
Result Proceed to The value of Fuel Pressure (High) is between 2800 and 20000 kPag A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT))
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 Result
Item Proceed to Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 Direct 10% to 40% - - A 40% or higher -20% or less -20% or less B 10% or less +20% or higher +20% or higher 40% or higher +20% or higher +20% or higher C 10% or less -20% or less -20% or less D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT))
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Injection Mode Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 Result
Item Proceed to Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 Direct 10 to 40% -25% or less -25% or less A 10 to 40% +30% or higher +30% or higher 10 to 40% +25% or higher -25 to +25% B 10 to 40% +25% or higher -25 to +25% 10 to 40% -25 to +25% -25% or less C 10 to 40% -25 to +25% +25% or higher 10 to 40% -25 to +25% -25 to +25% D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (ALL CYLINDERS). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
D
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 15
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C44-2 (PRG) - C37-40 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω C44-2 (PRG) or C37-40 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 21
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 22
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
No leaks in intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 - Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output value does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
(Air fuel ratio [sensor 1])12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
(Air fuel ratio [sensor 2])12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
- Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 24
- READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 25
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift lever in N.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 Result
Result Proceed to The value of MAF Sensor Bank1 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec and the value of MAF Sensor Bank2 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 37
Result:
A
See step 26
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 27
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 28
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 37
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 31
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C29-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V C30-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P0050-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0050-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On; DTC P103A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Stuck On [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C29-1 (HA1A) - C38-8 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C29-3 (A1A+) - C38-56 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C29-4 (A1A-) - C38-55 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C30-1 (HA2A) - C38-7 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω C30-3 (A2A+) - C38-54 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω C30-4 (A2A-) - C38-53 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω C29-1 (HA1A) or C38-8 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C29-3 (A1A+) or C38-56 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C29-4 (A1A-) or C38-55 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C30-1 (HA2A) or C38-7 (HA2A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C30-3 (A2A+) or C38-54 (A2A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C30-4 (A2A-) or C38-53 (A2A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 33
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 36
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition MAF Sensor Bank1 Engine warmed up
Shift position: N
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec MAF Sensor Bank2 Between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec Result
Proceed to NEXT
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NEXT
See step 37
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2021 - ]
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 38
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 40
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-4 (VCCR) - C37-84 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-3 (FGR) - C37-78 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-2 (E2GR) - C37-83 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C25-4 (VCC) - C37-82 (VVG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-3 (FG) - C37-76 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-2 (E2G) - C37-81 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω C24-4 (VCCR) or C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-3 (FGR) or C37-78 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-4 (VCC) or C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-3 (FG) or C37-76 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 41
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 44
- REPLACE ECM
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 47
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 46
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 47
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 48
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P04300)
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0420-00 and P0430-00 are output A P0420-00 is output B P0430-00 is output C
Result:
A
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH AND LH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks in exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 50
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 51
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 52
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NEXT
END