DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P050A-00 and other DTCs are output A P050A-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B1S1 Long FT B1S1 - Add the Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Result Proceed to The sum of the value of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B2S1 Long FT B2S1 - Add the Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Result Proceed to The sum of the value of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 4
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK
Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE WITH THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR BODY ASSEMBLY)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 39
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 OK
GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1) -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 10
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2 OK
GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2) -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 11
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 OK
GTS Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2 OK
GTS Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 2, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 2, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 2 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift lever in N.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 Result
Result Proceed to The value of MAF Sensor Bank1 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec and the value of MAF Sensor Bank2 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 43
Result:
A
See step 14
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- SIMULATION TEST NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00)
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 43
- Perform the All Readiness.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
for bank 1: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 20
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 21
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
*a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48° *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14° *e Approximately 50° - - - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 28
Result:
NG
See step 24
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
- REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
HINT:
for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 26
Result:
NG
See step 25
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
HINT:
for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 OK
GTS Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 27
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2 OK
GTS Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 2, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 2, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 2 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 40
Result:
NG
See step 28
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
for bank 1: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 33
Result:
OK
See step 30
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 31
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
*a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48° *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14° *e Approximately 50° - - - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 38
Result:
NG
See step 32
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
HINT:
for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 36
Result:
NG
See step 35
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
HINT:
for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 36
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 OK
GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1) -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 38
Result:
OK
See step 37
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2 OK
GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2) -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 40
Result:
NG
See step 38
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING INTAKE GEAR ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing intake gear assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- SIMULATION TEST NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 42
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00)
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 43
- Perform the All Readiness.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2021 - ]
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 44
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 45
- SIMULATION TEST NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 46
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00)
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 47
- Perform the All Readiness.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-4 (VCCR) - C37-84 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-3 (FGR) - C37-78 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-2 (E2GR) - C37-83 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C25-4 (VCC) - C37-82 (VVG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-3 (FG) - C37-76 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-2 (E2G) - C37-81 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω C24-4 (VCCR) or C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-3 (FGR) or C37-78 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-4 (VCC) or C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-3 (FG) or C37-76 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 48
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 49
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 50
- SIMULATION TEST NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 51
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00)
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Perform the All Readiness.