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Home >> Lexus >> 2022 >> LX 600 Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 9) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P050A-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P050A-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023]  , or Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Short FT B1S1
      Long FT B1S1
    • Add the Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The sum of the value of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B2S1
    • Add the Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The sum of the value of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.

      OK

      Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE WITH THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR BODY ASSEMBLY) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  6. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY1042388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1

      OK

      GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1)
      -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2

      OK

      GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2)
      -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1

      OK

      GTS Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2

      OK

      GTS Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 2, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 2, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 2 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift lever in N.
    • Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      MAF Sensor Bank1
      MAF Sensor Bank2

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of MAF Sensor Bank1 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec and the value of MAF Sensor Bank2 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. SIMULATION TEST 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    3. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    2. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    3. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  43

  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  18. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  19. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 

    for bank 1: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
      GTY964751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48°
      *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14°
      *e Approximately 50° - -
    • Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
    • Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

  22. REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 

    HINT: 

    for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  25. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    HINT: 

    for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1

      OK

      GTS Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly (for exhaust camshaft) using the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2

      OK

      GTS Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 2, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 2, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 2 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  28. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  29. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 

    for bank 1: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
      GTY964751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48°
      *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14°
      *e Approximately 50° - -
    • Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
    • Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  32

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  33. REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 

    HINT: 

    for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  34

  34. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    for bank 1: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

  35. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    HINT: 

    for bank 1: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for bank 2: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  36

  36. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1

      OK

      GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1)
      -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 2
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2

      OK

      GTS Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 2)
      -100% to 100% Varies by 35 DegFR or more

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

  38. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING INTAKE GEAR ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing intake gear assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  39. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace PCV valve or hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  40. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  41

  41. SIMULATION TEST 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    3. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  42. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    2. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    3. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  43

  43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2021 - ]

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  44

  44. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  45

  45. SIMULATION TEST 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    3. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    2. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    3. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-4 (VCCR) - C37-84 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-3 (FGR) - C37-78 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-2 (E2GR) - C37-83 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-4 (VCC) - C37-82 (VVG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-3 (FG) - C37-76 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-2 (E2G) - C37-81 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-4 (VCCR) or C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-3 (FGR) or C37-78 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C25-4 (VCC) or C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C25-3 (FG) or C37-76 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  48

  48. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
    • If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
    • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  49

  49. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  50

  50. SIMULATION TEST 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    3. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  51

  51. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    2. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    3. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]