DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [08/2021 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Fuel Pump Control ECU)HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the N18 fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition N18-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N18-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N18-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test limits the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage (+B terminal).
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N18-2 (FPU) - N45-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω N18-3 (FPV) - N45-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω N18-4 (FPW) - N45-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR