DTC C1297: Steering Angle Sensor [08/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC(s) is output.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2020 - 08/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [09/2022 - ]
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph), turn the steering wheel to the right and left and check that no electronically controlled brake system DTC (steering sensor) is output.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to Neither CAN communication system DTC nor electronically controlled brake system DTC is output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Electronically controlled brake system DTC (steering sensor) is output C HINT:
When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2018 - ]
Result:
C
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Clear the DTC.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Remove the steering wheel assembly and the lower steering column cover sub-assembly.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the G62 steering sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Sensor) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G62-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Sensor)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G62-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G62-6 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING ANGLE VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Four Wheel Drive / Data List.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Angle Value Steering angle value Min.: -3276.8°
Max.: 3276.7°Increase: Left turn
Decrease: Right turnChanges in proportion with the amount of steering wheel rotation during steering operation. Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List
Tester Display Steering Angle Value OK
The steering sensor value changes in accordance with the steering wheel movement.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE 4WD ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2018 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - 09/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]