DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [10/2017 - 09/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output A DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2017 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Port / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 4) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
A
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
C
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION (MISFIRING CYLINDER)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
D
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for port injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION (MISFIRING CYLINDER)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Direct / Data List / Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 4) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION (MISFIRING CYLINDER)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
B
See step 9
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Injection Mode, Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6, Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values or DTCs and Injection Mode displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
C
See step 14
Result:
D
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
B
See step 11
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2017 - ]
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2017 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, read the Data List item after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 10.8 and 16.0 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2017 - 10/2020]
- Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned with the timing marks of the bearing caps as shown in the illustration.
*a Timing Mark *b TDC Timing Mark HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 21
Result:
NG
See step 20
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 21
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2017 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)A NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D33-3 (VCC) - D1-90 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω D33-1 (FG) - D1-116 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω D33-2 (E2G) - D1-115 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω D33-3 (VCC) or D1-90 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher D33-1 (FG) or D1-116 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 25
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
HINT:
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 17 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2018]