Starter Signal Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Turn the ignition switch START and check that the engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch START and check that the engine cranks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE))
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter (Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter (Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.
HINT:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter (Hood Close).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Check the vehicle control history (RoB).
Result
Result Proceed to SFI system Vehicle Control History (RoB) is not output A Engine Difficult to Start is output B Result other than Engine Difficult to Start is output C HINT:
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is approximately 1.5 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
- The Data List item "Cranking Time" indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
Result:
A
See step 5
Result:
C
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (SFI SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select Engine Difficult to Start from the Vehicle Control History to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
HINT:
- Checking the freeze frame data allows the vehicle conditions at the time of detection to be confirmed.
- As Vehicle Control History may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine speed does not rise to approximately 300 rpm (Starter does not rotate) A Engine speed rises to approximately 300 rpm (Starter rotates) B
Result:
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select a vehicle control history item to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
Result
Tester Display Result Proceed to Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes A Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes Engine Start Fail Yes B Vehicle control history item is not output or No is displayed for the results of all of the freeze frame data above
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B HINT:
When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.
Result:
A
END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)
Result:
B
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-23 (STA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω ST NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 NO. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *a ST NO. 1 Relay Terminal *b ST NO. 2 Relay Terminal Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V ST NO. 2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Starter Assembly *a C188-1 (B) Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C188-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V NOTE:Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector C188 is not disconnected or loose.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C52-2 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω ST NO. 2 relay terminal 3 - C52-1 (SL2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2021 - ]
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-21 (STA) - B38-6 (DGND) Cranking commanded via Active Test item Starter (Hood Close) 6 to 14 V HINT:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE))
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the GTS on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter (Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter (Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Switch - In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display Condition Normal Condition Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON Shift lever not in P or N OFF Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I40-10 (STAR) - B38-17 (CLL) Always Below 1 Ω I40-10 (STAR) - C34-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω I40-10 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-17 (CLL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C34-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (STAR SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-17 (CLL) - Body ground Engine started using ignition switch (ignition switch turned to START) 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ENTRY AND START SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I40-10 (STAR) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA, STA2 SIGNAL)
- Connect an oscilloscope to the STA, STA2 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Check the waveform immediately after turning the ignition switch to START.
Item Condition Tester Connection B38-21 (STA) - B38-6 (DGND)
B38-23 (STA2) - B38-6 (DGND)Condition Engine started by ignition switch operation Result
Result Proceed to Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds A Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: not between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds B ST NO. 1 relay turns on and ST NO. 2 relay does not turn on C ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay do not turn on D NOTE:After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, make sure that the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly and starter pinion gear are not excessively worn. A malfunction in the delay circuit may cause the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly or starter pinion gear to be worn or damaged.
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
C
See step 30
Result:
D
See step 32
Result:
A
See step 22
- Connect an oscilloscope to the STA, STA2 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 NO. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *a ST NO. 1 Relay Terminal *b ST NO. 2 Relay Terminal - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V ST NO. 2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - C52-2 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω ST NO. 2 relay terminal 3 - C52-1 (SL2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 25
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 27
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 28
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-23 (STA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 29
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V B37-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V I57-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V I57-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B37-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B38-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1, ST NO. 2 RELAY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 and ST NO. 2 relays from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω B38-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-23 (STA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
If arriving at this item from the item "Drive command is being sent from the engine stop and start ECU but the starter itself is not moving" of "After Engine Stops due to Stop and Start System, Engine does not Restart" in Stop and Start / Stop and Start System / Problem Symptoms Table, go to SIMULATION METHOD.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR