DTC P0480-12: Fan 1 Control Circuit High Circuit Short to Battery [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FAN CONTROL SOLENOID (FLUID COUPLING ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE FAN CONTROL SOLENOID (FLUID COUPLING ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN CONTROL SOLENOID (FLUID COUPLING ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the fan control solenoid (fluid coupling assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C38-2 (CFDS) or C165-3 (GDFC) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- None
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0480-12)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0480-12 is output B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.