DTC P107A-11: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) / Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G4-1 (VC) - G4-3 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V G4-2 (PFL) - G4-3 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.4 to 5.35 V
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G4-1 (VC) - G4-2 (PFL) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G4-1 (VC) - C37-101 (VCPF) Always Below 1 Ω G4-2 (PFL) or C37-96 (PFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR