DTC P0105-15: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C40-3 (VC) - C40-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V C40-1 (PIM) - C40-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 1.2 to 5.25 V
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C40-2 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C40-3 (VC) - C40-1 (PIM) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C40-2 (E2) - C38-39 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω C40-1 (PIM) - C38-38 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω C40-1 (PIM) or C38-38 (PIM) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR