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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 9) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [12/2021 - 10/2023] >> Procedure
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DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1; DTC P0430-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 [12/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P0430-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (LONG FT B1S2 AND LONG FT B2S2) 
    1. Using the GTS, read the value displayed in the Freeze Frame Data.

      Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      GTS Display Result Proceed to
      Long FT B1S2
      Long FT B2S2
      Less than 1.0% A
      1.0% or higher B

    Result: 

    See step  49

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    • Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 on the GTS.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output current does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Current
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))
      12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
      (Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))
      12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      Lean/Rich Lean Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      1. Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
      2. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
      3. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  48

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  45

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  46

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  45

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  46

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  45

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      OK

      GTS Display Specified Condition
      Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Between -20 and 20%
      Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      OK

      GTS Display Specified Condition
      Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Between -20 and 20%
      Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Port Direct
      OK OK A
      OK NG B
      NG OK C
      NG NG D

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  46

  11. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the following condition.
      • Shift position: P
      • A/C: Off
      • Engine warmed up
      • Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      • Injection Mode: Direct

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Fuel Pressure (High)
      Injection Mode

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Fuel Pressure (High) is between 2800 and 20000 kPag A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4)
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1
      Direct 10% to 40% - - A
      40% or higher -20% or less -20% or less B
      10% or less +20% or higher +20% or higher
      40% or higher +20% or higher +20% or higher C
      10% or less -20% or less -20% or less D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4)
      Injection Mode
      Short FT B1S1
      Short FT B2S1
      Long FT B1S1
      Long FT B2S1

      Result

      Item Proceed to
      Injection Mode High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 Total of Short FT B2S1 and Long FT B2S1
      Direct 10 to 40% -25% or less -25% or less A
      10 to 40% +30% or higher +30% or higher
      10 to 40% +25% or higher -25 to +25% B
      10 to 40% +25% or higher -25 to +25%
      10 to 40% -25 to +25% -25% or less C
      10 to 40% -25 to +25% +25% or higher
      10 to 40% -25 to +25% -25 to +25% D

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (ALL CYLINDERS). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

  14. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  18. INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  19. INSPECT PURGE VSV 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PURGE VSV (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C44-2 (PRG) - C37-40 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C44-2 (PRG) or C37-40 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY1042388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    • Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
    • Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output value does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Current
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio [sensor 1])
      12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
      (Air fuel ratio [sensor 2])
      12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA
      -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
      1. Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
      2. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
      3. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2021 - ]

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift lever in N.
    • Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      MAF Sensor Bank1
      MAF Sensor Bank2

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of MAF Sensor Bank1 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec and the value of MAF Sensor Bank2 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    See step  37

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    HINT: 

    • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
    • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  37

  29. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  30. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE) 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
    • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C29-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C30-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0030-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0030-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P0050-12: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery; DTC P0050-13: HO2S Heater Control Bank 2 Sensor 1 Circuit Open; DTC P101A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck On; DTC P103A-9E: A/F Sensor Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1 Stuck On [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C29-1 (HA1A) - C38-8 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C29-3 (A1A+) - C38-56 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C29-4 (A1A-) - C38-55 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-1 (HA2A) - C38-7 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-3 (A2A+) - C38-54 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C30-4 (A2A-) - C38-53 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C29-1 (HA1A) or C38-8 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C29-3 (A1A+) or C38-56 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C29-4 (A1A-) or C38-55 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C30-1 (HA2A) or C38-7 (HA2A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C30-3 (A2A+) or C38-54 (A2A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C30-4 (A2A-) or C38-53 (A2A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  34

  34. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  35

  35. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  36

  36. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Start the engine.
    • Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    • Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      MAF Sensor Bank1
      MAF Sensor Bank2

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF Sensor Bank1 Engine warmed up
      Shift position: N
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
      Between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec
      MAF Sensor Bank2 Between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2021 - ]

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  38

  38. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  39

  39. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  40

  40. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-4 (VCCR) - C37-84 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-3 (FGR) - C37-78 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-2 (E2GR) - C37-83 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-4 (VCC) - C37-82 (VVG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-3 (FG) - C37-76 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C25-2 (E2G) - C37-81 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-4 (VCCR) or C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-3 (FGR) or C37-78 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C25-4 (VCC) or C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C25-3 (FG) or C37-76 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  41

  41. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  42

  42. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  43. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  44

  44. REPLACE ECM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  47

  45. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  46

  46. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  47

  47. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 and/or P0430-00 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  48

  48. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420-00 AND/OR P04300) 

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.

    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0420-00 and P0430-00 are output A
      P0420-00 is output B
      P0430-00 is output C

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH AND LH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  49. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  50

  50. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  51

  51. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  52

  52. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      DTCs are not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END