Engine Difficult to Start [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- INTERVIEW THE CUSTOMER
- Interview the customer for details about the conditions when the engine was difficult to start.
HINT:
In addition to the usual questions, be sure to ask the customer about the specific details when the problem symptoms occurred.
Condition When Problem Symptom Occurred Suspected Area After refueling at an unfamiliar gas station, the engine became difficult to start. Fuel quality After the addition of fuel additives, the engine became difficult to start. Addition of fuel additive Only after leaving the vehicle for a long time, the engine becomes difficult to start. Leaking fuel injector assembly The vehicle mostly driven for short distances only. Formation of carbon deposits on spark plug Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Interview the customer for details about the conditions when the engine was difficult to start.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Perform a road test.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC is output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND PERFORM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
- Confirm if any data relating to the problem symptoms exist in the Vehicle Control History.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) HINT:
- It is also possible to display vehicle control history during the Health Check, if "Store All Data" is selected.
- The vehicle condition when the problem symptoms occurred can be determined by confirming the Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data.
- As the Vehicle Control History data may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.
- Using information from the customer about when the problem symptom occurred, find the Freeze Frame Data with the appropriate Key Cycle, Total Distance Traveled, etc., to find vehicle history that may be related to the problem symptoms.
- Check if the problem symptoms stated by the customer are currently occurring.
HINT:
- By using snapshot to store the Data List, the Data List items can be compared to the Vehicle Control History.
- If the problem symptoms cannot be reproduced, refer to Check for Intermittent Problems, and try to reproduce the conditions when the problem symptoms occurred as stated by the customer.
- Read the Data List or the Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data.
HINT:
- If the malfunction is currently occurring, compare the values of the Data List items with the vehicle control history freeze frame data.
- If the malfunction is not currently occurring, read the Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data.
Result
Vehicle Control History Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data / Data List While Problem Symptoms Are Occurring Suspected Area Proceed to Engine Difficult to Start (Engine Starting Time Long) is stored
(Vehicle Control History Code: X0810)Engine speed is 0 rpm (engine does not crank) Battery depletion, excessive engine friction, starter malfunction or crankshaft position sensor malfunction A Engine speed is between 100 and 500 rpm (engine cranks but combustion does not occur, initial combustion delays or combustion occurs late) Ignition system, fuel system malfunction or wire harness B Engine Difficult to Start (Engine Stall Immediately After Starting) is stored
(Vehicle Control History Code: X0811)- - Improper fuel injection volume (too low or too high)
- If Long FT is out of specified range: insufficient fuel supply due to clogging of injectors or fuel pump assembly
- If engine cranking speed is high: compression loss due to deposits caught on valves
B ISC F/B Learn Torque is 15 Nm or higher The offset correction value is insufficient due to deposits in the throttle body causing a low idle air flow rate. C Engine Difficult to Start (Immobiliser) is stored
(Vehicle Control History Code: X0812)- The engine stalled due to operation of immobiliser system. Check the immobiliser system for malfunctions. D The malfunction is not currently occurring and there is no Vehicle Control History related to the problem symptoms stated by the customer. B
Result:
A
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 30
Result:
D
GO TO APPROPRIATE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM.
Result:
B
See step 4
- Confirm if any data relating to the problem symptoms exist in the Vehicle Control History.
- CHECK INTERVIEW RESULT
- Check the interview result.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine is difficult to start only when the vehicle has been left as is for a long time (1 hour or more) A Other than above B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the interview result.
- INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check for leaks from the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
- The port fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 6
Result:
NG
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check for leaks from the port fuel injector assembly.
- CHECK CRANKING
- Check the engine cranking operation.
Result
Result Proceed to The engine does not crank or cranks slowly A The engine cranks normally B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check the engine cranking operation.
- INSPECT BATTERY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
- SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
- Check if the problem symptoms reported in the customer problem analysis recur.
HINT:
If the problem symptoms do not recur, attempt to reproduce the conditions when the malfunction occurred based on the result of the customer problem analysis.
Result
Result Proceed to The problem symptom recurs A The problem symptom does not recur (occurred in the past) B
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check if the problem symptoms reported in the customer problem analysis recur.
- CHECK INITIAL COMBUSTION
- Check that the engine starts or there is initial combustion.
HINT:
If there is no initial combustion, perform a simple spark test by removing the bolt of the ignition coil assembly, partially lifting the ignition coil assembly, and checking for spark.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to The engine starts or there is initial combustion A There is no initial combustion and no spark occurs B
Result:
B
See step 32
Result:
A
See step 10
- Check that the engine starts or there is initial combustion.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (ISC F/B LEARN TORQUE)
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display ISC F/B Learn Torque Result
Result Proceed to Less than 15 Nm A Other than above B
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 11
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHORT FT AND LONG FT)
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B1S1 Short FT B2S1 Long FT B1S1 Long FT B2S1 Result
Data List Result Proceed to Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 -20% or higher, or less than 20% A Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 Other than above B Short FT B2S1 + Long FT B2S1 HINT:
- "Total FT Bank 1, Bank 2" is used to detect an abnormal air fuel ratio. As the value of "Total FT Bank 1, Bank 2" is corrected by the ECM before it is displayed in the Data List, the displayed value may not be equal to the sum of the measured "Short FT B1S1, B2S1" and "Long FT B1S1, B2S1".
- An abnormally lean or rich tendency can be checked by reading the following Data List items: A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value High Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Idle (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2 and A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2.
- The following may cause a lean air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is +20% or more):
- Decrease in fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Decrease in mass air flow meter sub-assembly output (due to existence of foreign matter)
- Air leaks in intake system after mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Decrease in fuel pressure (at fuel filter, fuel pump assembly, fuel main valve assembly or fuel suction plate sub-assembly)
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value High Bank 1, Bank 2" or "A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2" only is corrected to the positive side, a malfunction in the fuel system (clogging of the fuel pump assembly or fuel filter) is suspected.
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1, Bank 2", "A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1, Bank 2" or "A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1, Bank 2" only is corrected to the positive side, an air leak after the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is suspected.
- The following may cause a rich air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is -20% or less):
- Increase in the fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Purge VSV system
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 12
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (D-4S (FUEL CUT))
- Start the engine.
HINT:
Reproduce the vehicle conditions when the malfunction occurred (such as after the engine is warmed up or after a cold start).
- According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test and check for a malfunctioning cylinder.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Fuel Cut) Data List Display Injection Mode HINT:
- Perform fuel-cut of port injection and direct injection for each cylinder and check the change in the engine speed.
- If the engine speed of a cylinder does not change while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the cylinder is malfunctioning.
- If the engine speed of all cylinders change while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that multiple cylinders are malfunctioning.
- A cylinder for which the Data List item "Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to #6" increases may be malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to One cylinder is malfunctioning A Multiple or all cylinders are malfunctioning, or the malfunctioning cylinder cannot be determined. B
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 13
- Start the engine.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CHECK THE CYLINDER COMPRESSION)
HINT:
If the vehicle does not support the Active Test "Check the Cylinder Compression", measure the compression pressure. If the compression pressure is normal, go to step 14 (PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))).
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Perform the Check the Cylinder Compression.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Check the Cylinder Compression Data List Display Engine Speed Cylinder #1 Engine Speed Cylinder #2 Engine Speed Cylinder #3 Engine Speed Cylinder #4 Engine Speed Cylinder #5 Engine Speed Cylinder #6 Average Engine Speed of All Cylinder HINT:
To display the entire Data List, press the pull down menu button next to Primary. Then select Compression.
- Push the snapshot button to turn the snapshot function on.
HINT:
Using the snapshot function, data can be recorded during the Active Test.
- While the engine is not running, press the Active button to change Check the Cylinder Compression to "Start".
HINT:
After performing the above procedure, Check the Cylinder Compression will start. Fuel injection for all cylinders is prohibited and each cylinder engine speed measurement enters standby mode.
- Crank the engine for about 10 seconds.
- Monitor the engine speed (Engine Speed Cylinder #1 to #6 and Average Engine Speed of All Cylinder) displayed on the GTS.NOTE:
- Do not crank the engine continuously for 20 seconds or more.
- If it is necessary to crank the engine again after Check the Cylinder Compression has been changed to "Start" and the engine has been cranked once, press Exit to return to the Active Test menu screen. Then change Check the Cylinder Compression to "Start" and crank the engine.
- Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing this Active Test.
- Stop cranking the engine, and then change "Check the Cylinder Compression" to "Stop" after the engine stops.NOTE:
- If the Active Test is changed to "Stop" while the engine is being cranked, the engine will start.
- When performing the Active Test, Vehicle Control History code X0810 (Engine Difficult to Start (Engine Starting Time Long)) may be stored.
- After performing the Active Test, make sure to check and clear DTCs.
- Push the snapshot button to turn the snapshot function off.
- Select "Stored Data" on the GTS screen, select the recorded data and display the data as a graph.
HINT:
If the data is not displayed as a graph, the change of the values cannot be observed.
- Read the value.
HINT:
- At first, the GTS will display extremely high cylinder engine speed values. After approximately 10 seconds of engine cranking, the engine speed measurement of each cylinder will change to the actual engine speed.
- If the value of Data List item "Engine Speed Cylinder" of a cylinder is higher than other cylinders, the cylinder may be malfunctioning.
- If the value of Data List item "Engine Speed Cylinder" is high for only one cylinder, compression loss is suspected.
Result
Result Proceed to There is no variation in "Engine Speed Cylinder"
(All cylinders display approximately the same value for "Engine Speed Cylinder")A There is variation in "Engine Speed Cylinder"
(Only one cylinder displays a value for "Engine Speed Cylinder" that differs considerably)B
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 14
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Idle the engine.
- According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test and check the vehicle conditions when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume of port injection and direct injection.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Injection Volume) Data List Display Injection Mode HINT:
- Increase and decrease the fuel injection volume of the port injection and direct injection simultaneously and check the vehicle condition.
- Change the fuel injection volume between the minimum and maximum range of correction (e.g. -12.5% to 24.8%).
Result
Result Proceed to Malfunction is still present even if the fuel injection volume is changed A Malfunction disappears when the fuel injection volume is changed B
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
- Check the ignition system.
HINT:
- Interchange the ignition coil assembly and spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder with those of a known good cylinder and check if the malfunctioning cylinder returns to normal.
- If the spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder is abnormally wet with fuel even after the ignition coil assembly and spark plug are replaced, a leaking fuel injector assembly is suspected.
Result
Result Proceed to The malfunctioning cylinder does not return to normal A The malfunctioning cylinder returned to normal B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 16
- Check the ignition system.
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the abnormal fuel injector assembly.
HINT:
- If the air fuel ratio learned value is corrected to the positive side for all operating ranges due to low fuel injector assembly injection volume, replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Replace the abnormal fuel injector assembly.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure. If the compression pressure of a cylinder is low, inspect the engine assembly and repair or replace parts as necessary.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure. If the compression pressure of a cylinder is low, inspect the engine assembly and repair or replace parts as necessary.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 Result
Result Proceed to Idling (engine warmed up and shift lever in D): 1.8 to 3.0 gm/sec
Engine speed 2000 rpm (without load): 5.0 to 25.0 gm/sec
Engine speed 3000 rpm (without load): 6.5 to 30.0 gm/secA Other than above B
Result:
B
See step 29
Result:
A
See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Idle the engine.
- According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test and check the vehicle conditions when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume of port injection and direct injection.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Injection Volume) Data List Display Injection Mode A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2 NOTE:- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Read the output current immediately after warming up the air fuel ratio sensors to avoid an inaccurate reading due to a sensor cooling.
HINT:
- Increase and decrease the fuel injection volume of the port injection and direct injection simultaneously and check the vehicle condition.
- Change the fuel injection volume between -12 to 12%.
Standard
GTS Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12% Below -0.075 mA -12% More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12% Below -0.86 mA -12% More than 0.33 mA Result
Result Proceed to Output current values are abnormal A Malfunction disappears when fuel injection volume is increased B Malfunction is still present when fuel injection volume is increased, even if output current values are normal C
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 21
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) AND AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY (BRUSHLESS))
- When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless) OK
Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless) Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 24
- When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Standard
Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 196 to 833 kPa (2.0 to 8.5 kgf/cm2 , 28 to 121 psi) 5 minutes after stopping engine 98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) or higher HINT:
- If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump assembly, remove it.
- Make sure that there are no leaks from the fuel lines, signs of fuel leakage or fuel odors.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 25
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
2800 to 20000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 33
Result:
OK
See step 26
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
- Inspect other related components.
HINT:
If the malfunctioning part could not be determined by performing the preceding inspections, one of the following malfunctions is suspected.
- Deposits in the intake manifold or on an intake valve
- Delay in fuel supply due to adherence of the fuel to the deposits
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- Inspect other related components.
- INSPECT RELATED PARTS
- Inspect the following fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) related parts:
- Fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side)
- Fuel suction plate sub-assembly
- Fuel main valve assembly
- Fuel lines and connecting parts
- Fuel filter
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- Inspect the following fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) related parts:
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
HINT:
- If there is foreign matter in the intake system components, remove it before proceeding to the next step.
- If there is no foreign matter in the intake system components, check for foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. If there is foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, remove it.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT (CLEAN THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Clean off any deposits from the inside of the throttle body with motor assembly.
- Push open the throttle valve and wipe off any carbon from the valve and bore using a piece of cloth soaked in non-residue solvent.
*1 Throttle Body with Motor Assembly *2 Bore *3 Valve - - *a Reference *b Throttle Body with Motor Assembly Cross-section Diagram *c When valve fully opened *d Do not directly apply cleaner *e Deposits - - NOTE:- Make sure that the cloth or your fingers do not get caught in the valve.
- Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the throttle valve.
- Do not directly apply non-residue solvent to the throttle body with motor assembly or wash the throttle body with motor assembly. Cleaning solvent may leak into the motor from the shaft and cause problems such as rust or valve movement problems.
- If there is coating material on the edge of the valve, be careful not to remove it.
HINT:
The illustrations are for reference only. Actual parts may differ.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 31
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes or more and confirm that the engine speed is within the specified range.
HINT:
After cleaning the deposits from the throttle body with motor assembly, perform learning value reset and idle learning. If the engine is operated without performing learning again, the engine speed may increase.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
- If there is a malfunction for a specific cylinder, exchange the ignition coil assembly and spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder with that of another cylinder and check if the malfunction disappears.
- If the malfunction does not disappear after the ignition coil assembly and spark plug is exchanged or spark does not occur for any cylinder, inspect the ignition circuit.
Refer to Ignition Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- Perform a spark test.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning part.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- CONDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST
Result:
NEXT
END