DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0087-00 and other DTCs are output A P0087-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Read the DTCs.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
Procedure1
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- Start the engine.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL (ENGINE ROOM SIDE) PUMP ASSEMBLY)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- None
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0087-00 is output B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.