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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0087-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P0087-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire Count Cylinder #5
      Misfire Count Cylinder #6

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Start the engine.

      Procedure1

    2. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL (ENGINE ROOM SIDE) PUMP ASSEMBLY) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Procedure1

    2. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0087-00 is output B

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]