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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P008A-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P008A-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008A-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P008A-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P008A-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P008A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 
    1. Check whether the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)

      Standard

      GTS Operation Standard
      High Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.
      1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Procedure1

    2. Read the value displayed on the GTS when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Standard

      GTS Operation Standard
      Low to High When switching from Low to High, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value changes

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.
      1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Procedure1

    2. Read the value displayed on the GTS when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Standard

      GTS Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
      Low 50 kPag or higher
      High 420 kPag or higher

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      OK

      Actual Low and High values are as shown above.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Procedure1

    2. Compare the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Standard

      GTS Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008A-00) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Procedure1

    2. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P008A-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P008A-00 is output)
      B

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Start the engine.

      Post-procedure1

    2. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Pre-procedure2

    4. Wait for 10 seconds.

      Procedure2

    5. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Post-procedure2

    6. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY) 

    for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL MAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 

    for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Procedure1

    2. Read the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless)
      Data List Display
      Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2

      Result

      GTS Operation Result Proceed to
      Low to High Data List value does not change, but fuel pressure gauge changes A
      Data List value and fuel pressure gauge do not change B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]