DTC P008A-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008A-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P008A-00 and other DTCs are output A P008A-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P008A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Read the DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
- Check whether the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Standard
GTS Operation Standard High Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check whether the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Procedure1
- Read the value displayed on the GTS when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Standard
GTS Operation Standard Low to High When switching from Low to High, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value changes HINT:
Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Procedure1
- Read the value displayed on the GTS when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Standard
GTS Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Low 50 kPag or higher High 420 kPag or higher HINT:
Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.
OK
Actual Low and High values are as shown above.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Procedure1
- Compare the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Standard
GTS Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- None
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008A-00)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P008A-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P008A-00 is output)B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
Post-procedure1
- Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Pre-procedure2
- Wait for 10 seconds.
Procedure2
- Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained A Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL MAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Start the engine.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
Pre-procedure1
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Procedure1
- Read the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 Result
GTS Operation Result Proceed to Low to High Data List value does not change, but fuel pressure gauge changes A Data List value and fuel pressure gauge do not change B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).