DTC P0190-15: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-1 (VC) - F4-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V F4-3 (PR) - F4-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.0 V Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
Procedure2
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-2 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F4-1 (VC) - F4-3 (PR) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Procedure2
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-3 (PR) - C37-97 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω F4-2 (E2) - C37-102 (EPR) Always Below 1 Ω F4-3 (PR) or C37-97 (PR) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR