DTC P023A-13: Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTERCOOLER WATER PUMP)
- Perform the Active Test. Check that the electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Intercooler Water Pump OK
The electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
HINT:
Use a sound scope if the operation is difficult to check.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Perform the Active Test. Check that the electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
- CHECK ECM (IWPI VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B29-2 (NWP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-2 (NWP) - B70-38 (IWPI) Always Below 1 Ω B29-2 (NWP) or B70-38 (IWPI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B29-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI MAIN NO. 3 Relay Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - B29-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) or B29-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR