DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [03/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00-26)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2A00-26 is output A DTC P2A00-26 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00-26 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2022 - 03/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2023 - 03/2024] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 - Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output value does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
STANDARDGTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Value A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12.5% Rich Below -0.075 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12.5% Rich Below -0.86 mA -12.5% Lean More than 0.33 mA Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Condition Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction C Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction - Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1) is consistently more than 0.037 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1) is consistently below -0.075 mA, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output current of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2023 - 03/2024] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2024 - ]
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 3
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26 OR P2A03-26)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2A00-26.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00-26 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 5
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 16
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 16
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 10
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the port fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Inspect the port fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
3000 to 25000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P2A00-26.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00-26 is output)A NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
END
- CHECK FUEL LINE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)