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DTC C2A06: RH Resolver Circuit; DTC C2A07: LH Resolver Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023]: Procedure

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  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TVD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2A06 is output. A
      DTC C2A07 is output. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT (RH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-14 (GRFR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-11 (RCSR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-12 (GCSR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-1 (RSNR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-2 (GSNR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      GTY512108Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) - V3-14 (GRFR) Always 10 to 12 Ω
      V3-11 (RCSR) - V3-12 (GCSR) Always 20 to 25 Ω
      V3-1 (RSNR) - V3-2 (GSNR) Always 19 to 23 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) or V3-14 (GRFR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-11 (RCSR) or V3-12 (GCSR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-1 (RSNR) or V3-2 (GSNR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]

    3. Disconnect the V5 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-14 (GRFR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-11 (RCSR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-12 (GCSR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-1 (RSNR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-2 (GSNR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      GTY512108Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) - V5-1 (REFR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-14 (GRFR) - V5-6 (RFGR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-11 (RCSR) - V5-2 (COSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-12 (GCSR) - V5-7 (CSGR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-1 (RSNR) - V5-3 (SINR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-2 (GSNR) - V5-8 (SNGR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-4 (RRFR) or V5-1 (REFR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-14 (GRFR) or V5-6 (RFGR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-11 (RCSR) or V5-2 (COSR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-12 (GCSR) or V5-7 (CSGR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-1 (RSNR) or V5-3 (SINR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-2 (GSNR) or V5-8 (SNGR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the V5 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.
    9. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).
    10. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT (LH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-7 (GRFL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-20 (RCSL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-19 (GCSL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-10 (RSNL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-9 (GSNL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      GTY512105Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) - V3-7 (GRFL) Always 10 to 12 Ω
      V3-20 (RCSL) - V3-19 (GCSL) Always 20 to 25 Ω
      V3-10 (RSNL) - V3-9 (GSNL) Always 19 to 23 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) or V3-7 (GRFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-20 (RCSL) or V3-19 (GCSL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-10 (RSNL) or V3-9 (GSNL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]

    3. Disconnect the V7 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-7 (GRFL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-20 (RCSL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-19 (GCSL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-10 (RSNL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      V3-9 (GSNL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      GTY512105Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) - V7-1 (REFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-7 (GRFL) - V7-6 (RFGL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-20 (RCSL) - V7-2 (COSL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-19 (GCSL) - V7-7 (CSGL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-10 (RSNL) - V7-3 (SINL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-9 (GSNL) - V7-8 (SNGL) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (RRFL) or V7-1 (REFL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-7 (GRFL) or V7-6 (RFGL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-20 (RCSL) or V7-2 (COSL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-19 (GCSL) or V7-7 (CSGL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-10 (RSNL) or V7-3 (SINL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-9 (GSNL) or V7-8 (SNGL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the V7 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.
    9. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).
    10. Reconnect the V3 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR