LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> RC F Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Torque Vectoring Differential System - Diagnostic Codes) >> Torque Vectoring Differential System >> DTC C2A0A: RH Inverter Circuit; DTC C2A0B: LH Inverter Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C2A0A: RH Inverter Circuit; DTC C2A0B: LH Inverter Circuit [09/2014 - 01/2023]: Procedure

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2022 Lexus RC F, 2021 Lexus RC F, 2020 Lexus RC F, 2019 Lexus RC F, and 2018 Lexus RC F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TVD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / TVD / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2A0A is output. A
      DTC C2A0B is output. B
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) - V1-2 (MVR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V1-2 (MVR) - V1-3 (MWR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V1-3 (MWR) - V1-1 (MUR) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
    3. Reconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]

    3. Disconnect the V4 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) - V4-1 (UR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-2 (MVR) - V4-2 (VR) Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-3 (MWR) - V4-3 (WR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (MUR) or V4-1 (UR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-2 (MVR) or V4-2 (VR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-3 (MWR) or V4-3 (WR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V4 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (RH side) connector.
    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).
    7. Reconnect the V1 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (RH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) - V2-2 (MVL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V2-2 (MVL) - V2-3 (MWL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
      V2-3 (MWL) - V2-1 (MUL) Always 150 to 210 mΩ
    3. Reconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY - TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
    2. Remove the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]

    3. Disconnect the V6 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) - V6-1 (UL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-2 (MVL) - V6-2 (VL) Always Below 1 Ω
      V2-3 (MWL) - V6-3 (WL) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V2-1 (MUL) or V6-1 (UL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V2-2 (MVL) or V6-2 (VL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V2-3 (MWL) or V6-3 (WL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the V6 torque transfer module motor sub-assembly (LH side) connector.
    6. Install the torque vectoring differential FDU (Final Drive Unit).
    7. Reconnect the V2 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE TRANSFER MODULE MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (LH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR