LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> LC 500 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (Convertible) (3 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0337: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0338: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input [07/2020 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0337: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0338: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input [07/2020 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running.

      Standard

      Correct values are displayed.

      HINT: 

      • To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream.
      • If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
      • If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    GTY821830Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      E1-1(NE) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.5 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3(VC) - E1-1(NE) Engine switch off 1.425 to 1.575 kΩ
      E1-2(NE-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) connectors.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connectors.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    5. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (NE) - G42-134 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-2 (NE-) - G42-102 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-3 (VC) - G42-90 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-1 (NE) or G42-134 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-2 (NE-) or G42-102 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-3 (VC) or G42-90 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR