Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [01/2017 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2017 - ]
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display P Door P/W Up SW P Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - ]
- Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [01/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH) - Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R9-6 (BDR) - R9-1 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V R9-3 (SIG) - R9-1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the R9 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R2-2 (B) - R9-5 (BDRJ) Always Below 1 Ω R2-1 (GND) - R9-2 (PWE) Always Below 1 Ω R2-2 (B) or R9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R2-1 (GND) or R9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU RH.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
*a Component without harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (PWE) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω 9 (SGND) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU RH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the T1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R9 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-5 (GND) - R9-9 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω T1-5 (GND) or R9-9 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the T1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R2 power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-2 (UP) - R2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω T1-10 (DOWN) - R2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω T1-4(AUTO) - R2-4(AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω T1-2 (UP) or R2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-10 (DOWN) or R2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-4(AUTO) or R2-4(AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR WIRE RH
- Turn the power switch off.
*1 Front Door Wire RH - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Side Connector) - Disconnect the T1 front door wire RH connector.
- Disconnect the TR1 front door wire RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-5 (GND) - TR1-4 Always Below 1 Ω T1-5 (GND) or TR1-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR WIRE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
- Turn the power switch off.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR WIRE RH
- Turn the power switch off.
*1 Front Door Wire RH - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Side Connector) - Disconnect the T1 front door wire RH connector.
- Disconnect the TR1 front door wire RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T1-2 (UP) - TR1-5 Always Below 1 Ω T1-10 (DOWN) - TR1-13 Always Below 1 Ω T1-4 (AUTO) - TR1-6 Always Below 1 Ω T1-2 (UP) or TR1-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-10 (DOWN) or TR1-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T1-4 (AUTO) or TR1-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR WIRE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
- Turn the power switch off.