VC Output Circuit [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI-B NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-B NO. 1 Fuse - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI-B NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
- When cleaning or replacing one throttle body with motor assembly, clean the other throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
- When cleaning or replacing one throttle body with motor assembly, clean the other throttle body with motor assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
- When cleaning or replacing one throttle body with motor assembly, clean the other throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
- When cleaning or replacing one throttle body with motor assembly, clean the other throttle body with motor assembly.
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 17
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (WASTE GATE VALVE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY) (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 18
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (WASTE GATE VALVE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY) (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 19
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (BALL VALVE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the water control valve connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE WATER CONTROL VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
A
See step 20
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 1))
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 21
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 2))
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 22
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 23
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 24
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 25
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the water control valve connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-129 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-117 (VCT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-94 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-96 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-106 (VCWG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-107 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-95 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A95-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A95-60 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-127 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A95-48 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-12 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-11 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-10 (+B3) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-9 (+B4) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR