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Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> LX 600 Luxury >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 9) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0105-2A: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0105-2A: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0105-2A) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0105-2A and other DTCs are output A
      P0105-2A is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0105-2A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023]  , or Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE) 
    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is between 80 kPa and 110 kPa A
      None of the above conditions are met B

      HINT: 

      80 and 110 kPa (11.6 and 15.95 psi)

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE) 
    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
    2. Start and idle the engine.
    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is between 20 kPa and 40 kPa A
      None of the above conditions are met B

      HINT: 

      20 and 40 kPa (2.9 and 5.8 psi)

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM