DTC P0C2B-11: Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal Circuit Short to Ground [12/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-27 (NOPM) - C35-2 (OPST) Always Below 1 Ω B37-6 (OP21) - C35-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω B38-27 (NOPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C35-2 (OPST) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B37-6 (OP21) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C35-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NOPM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-27 (NOPM) - B38-6 (DGND) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]