DTC P0C2B-15: Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal Circuit Short to Battery or Open [12/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (OIL PUMP)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle to warm up the engine and automatic transmission fluid.
HINT:
The oil pump with motor assembly may not operate properly if the automatic transmission fluid temperature is low. Make sure to warm up the automatic transmission fluid before performing the Active Test. (automatic transmission fluid temperature: 25°C (77°F) or higher)
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Turn the GTS on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Oil Pump.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Oil Pump
- Check the operating sound of the oil pump with motor assembly while performing the Active Test.
Standard
Oil Pump Result ON Operating sound can be heard OFF Operating sound cannot be heard Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Drive the vehicle to warm up the engine and automatic transmission fluid.
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NOPM TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Pre-procedure1
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Connect an oscilloscope to terminals NOPM and DGND of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Oil Pump.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Oil Pump
- Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Item Condition Tester Connection B38-27 (NOPM) - B38-6 (DGND) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV. Condition - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Oil Pump" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration with no noise.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (OPST TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C35-2 (OPST) - C35-1 (GND) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-27 (NOPM) - C35-2 (OPST) Always Below 1 Ω B38-27 (NOPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C35-2 (OPST) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-6 (OP21) - C35-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω B37-6 (OP21) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C35-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C35-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (OP21 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Oil Pump.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Oil Pump
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B37-6 (OP21) - B38-6 (DGND) - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Oil Pump" being performed
10.5 to 16 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the oil pump with motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-9 (OPM1) - C35-3 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω B38-9 (OPM1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C35-3 (SI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (OPM1 TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Pre-procedure1
- Connect an oscilloscope to the OPM1 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Oil Pump.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Oil Pump
- Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Item Condition Tester Connection B38-9 (OPM1) - B38-6 (DGND) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV. Condition - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Oil Pump" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration with no noise.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
- Connect an oscilloscope to the OPM1 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.