DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected; DTC P0305-00: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected; DTC P0306-00: Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 and other DTCs are output A P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT)
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Result
Data List Result Proceed to Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Avail A Not Avi B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 5
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2021 - ]
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Result Proceed to Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History ON A OFF B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 11
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 14
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
C
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
D
See step 9
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #6 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 6 or 7) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 12
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 17
Result:
D
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 14
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift lever in N.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display MAF Sensor Bank1 MAF Sensor Bank2 Result
Result Proceed to The value of MAF Sensor Bank1 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec and the value of MAF Sensor Bank2 is between 6.5 and 30.0 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 20
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
*a Timing Mark *b Approximately 48° *c Approximately 17° *d Approximately 14° *e Approximately 50° - - - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 21
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly and cylinder head cover sub-assembly LH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2021 - ]
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-4 (VCCR) - C37-84 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-3 (FGR) - C37-78 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C24-2 (E2GR) - C37-83 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C25-4 (VCC) - C37-82 (VVG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-3 (FG) - C37-76 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω C25-2 (E2G) - C37-81 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω C24-4 (VCCR) or C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-3 (FGR) or C37-78 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-4 (VCC) or C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C25-3 (FG) or C37-76 (VG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 25
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 19 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 or P0306-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00, P0305-00 and/or P0306-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]