DTC P12D0-13: Fuel Pump Control (All Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D1-13: Fuel Pump Control (U Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D2-13: Fuel Pump Control (V Phase) Circuit Open; DTC P12D3-13: Fuel Pump Control (W Phase) Circuit Open [10/2022 - 08/2023]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
*1 Component without harness connected
(Fuel Pump Control ECU)
- Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization Standard Voltage
Tester Connection GTS Operation Specified Condition H121-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* H121-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* H121-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test limits the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage (+B terminal).
- Before performing this inspection, check that the auxiliary battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H121-2 (FPU) - Z2-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H121-3 (FPV) - Z2-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H121-4 (FPW) - Z2-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR